We thought it would be a good idea to post an index of Norm's recipes produced using the Real Ale Almanac, to make them easier to find.
These are his interpretation of the recipes using info from the Real Ale Almanc using Beer Smith software, take note of the IBUs and the gravity and adjust the recipe to suit your system and they should form a good starting point for formulating your own version of these recipes.
Links to the appropriate threads are posted below.
Norm's Real Ale Almanac Recipes
Normans Real Ale Almanac (contents)
Fullers London Pride
Brakespear Special
St Peters Extra Special
Camerons Strongarm
Inn Keepers Special Reserve Coaching House Brewing Co’
Wye Valley Supreme
Old Brewery Bitter Samuel Smith Tadcaster
John Smith Magnet Bitter The Brewery Tadcaster
Imperial Russian Stout John Smiths Tadcaster
Riggwelter Black Sheep Brewery
Ptarmigan Harviestoun Brewery
Fullers London Pride
Brakespear Special
St Peters Extra Special
Camerons Strongarm
Inn Keepers Special Reserve Coaching House Brewing Co’
Wye Valley Supreme
Old Brewery Bitter Samuel Smith Tadcaster
John Smith Magnet Bitter The Brewery Tadcaster
Imperial Russian Stout John Smiths Tadcaster
Riggwelter Black Sheep Brewery
Ptarmigan Harviestoun Brewery
Fiddlers Elbow, Wychwood Brewery
Drake, Mallard Brewery
Lifeboat Ale, Titanic Brewery
Regatta, Adnams Southwold
Mild T&D Ridley
Spitfire Ale, Shepherd Neame
Wadsworth 6X
Badger Dorset Best Bitter
TEA Hogsback Brewery
Palmers Bridport Bitter
Ringwood Fortyniner
George Gale Buster Bitter
Moles Brewery Barleymole
Springhead Brewery Leveller
Hop Back Brewery Summer Lightning
Drake, Mallard Brewery
Lifeboat Ale, Titanic Brewery
Regatta, Adnams Southwold
Mild T&D Ridley
Spitfire Ale, Shepherd Neame
Wadsworth 6X
Badger Dorset Best Bitter
TEA Hogsback Brewery
Palmers Bridport Bitter
Ringwood Fortyniner
George Gale Buster Bitter
Moles Brewery Barleymole
Springhead Brewery Leveller
Hop Back Brewery Summer Lightning
Dent Brewery Ramsbottom
Moor Beer Co’ Merlins Magic
Bearskinful Beartown Brewery
Blencathra Bitter, Hesket Newmarket Brewery
Gales Festival Mild
Boro Best, North Yorkshire Brewing Co’
CWRW TUDNO Plassey brewery
Wye Valley HPA
Natterjack Frog Island Brewery
Fullers ESB
Flying Herbert North Yorkshire Brewery
Hogs Back Brewery Friday the 13th
Hogs Back Brewery RIP (Rip Snorter)
Tanglefoot Hall and Woodhouse
Moor Beer Co’ Merlins Magic
Bearskinful Beartown Brewery
Blencathra Bitter, Hesket Newmarket Brewery
Gales Festival Mild
Boro Best, North Yorkshire Brewing Co’
CWRW TUDNO Plassey brewery
Wye Valley HPA
Natterjack Frog Island Brewery
Fullers ESB
Flying Herbert North Yorkshire Brewery
Hogs Back Brewery Friday the 13th
Hogs Back Brewery RIP (Rip Snorter)
Tanglefoot Hall and Woodhouse
Flashmans Clout Goldfinch Brewery
Old Spot Prize Ale Uley Brewery
Bath Ales SPA
Beer Engine Piston Bitter
Shoemaker Frog Island Brewery
All Seasons Bitter Hanby Ales
Holdens Black Country Mild
Mae West Maypole Brewery
Mompessons Gold Oakham Ales
Baz’z Bonce Blower Prish Brewery
Roundheads Gold Springhead Brewery
Woods Shropshire Lad
Old Spot Prize Ale Uley Brewery
Bath Ales SPA
Beer Engine Piston Bitter
Shoemaker Frog Island Brewery
All Seasons Bitter Hanby Ales
Holdens Black Country Mild
Mae West Maypole Brewery
Mompessons Gold Oakham Ales
Baz’z Bonce Blower Prish Brewery
Roundheads Gold Springhead Brewery
Woods Shropshire Lad
Last edited by Jim on Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Shefford Wheat Beer
Crouchvale Brewery Best Bitter
Mauldons Brewery White Adder
St Peters Honey Porter
Bath Ales SPA
Buttcombe Bitter
Otter Brewery Otter Dark
RCH Brewery Pitchfork
Arkells Mash Tun Mild
Beartown Brewery Polar Eclipse Oatmeal Stout
Coach House Brewing Gun Powder Strong Mild
Coniston Bluebird Bitter
Kamikaze Dent Brewery
Crouchvale Brewery Best Bitter
Mauldons Brewery White Adder
St Peters Honey Porter
Bath Ales SPA
Buttcombe Bitter
Otter Brewery Otter Dark
RCH Brewery Pitchfork
Arkells Mash Tun Mild
Beartown Brewery Polar Eclipse Oatmeal Stout
Coach House Brewing Gun Powder Strong Mild
Coniston Bluebird Bitter
Kamikaze Dent Brewery
Last edited by Jim on Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Pheasant Plucker Mild Thomas Mcguinesss Brewery
Weetwood Ales Oast House Gold
Woods Brewery Woodcutter
Rope of Sand Fyfe Brewery
Schiehallion Harviestoun Brewery
Dragon Head Stout Orkney Brewery
Dark Island Orkney Brewery
Bushy’s Old Bushy Tail
Orkells Bitter
CWRW TUDNO Plassey Brewery
Ridleys Rumpus
Ridleys IPA
Weetwood Ales Oast House Gold
Woods Brewery Woodcutter
Rope of Sand Fyfe Brewery
Schiehallion Harviestoun Brewery
Dragon Head Stout Orkney Brewery
Dark Island Orkney Brewery
Bushy’s Old Bushy Tail
Orkells Bitter
CWRW TUDNO Plassey Brewery
Ridleys Rumpus
Ridleys IPA